Public Comment Changes Coming for Nebraskans, Public Bodies
[…] Rev. Stat. § 84-1407 – 84-1414, governing public comment.  Going into effect on July 19, 2024, public bodies will now need to provide an opportunity for public comment at every meeting.

Historically, public bodies across Nebraska take a variety of approaches to public comment, many of which will no longer comply with the requirements of the amended Open Meetings Act.  LB 43’s sponsors indicated they wanted to provide consistency for the public so that they know they will have an opportunity to be heard if they attend a meeting of a public body.

Specifically, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-1412(1) is amended to require that “a public body shall allow all members of the public an opportunity to speak at each meeting” (emphasis added).  This is complemented by an amendment to Subsection (2) of the statute that removed the ability of a public body to restrict “public participation” to only certain meetings.